Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.atlasrecords.co.uk (the "Site"). It has been split into several short sections in order to address key questions and concerns you may have.

 

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps
  • "Web beacons,” “tags” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including email address and phone number but excluding credit/debit card information).  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Collect your feedback;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

How long we retain your personal information

Order information: we retain order information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes. Beyond that point, we retain all order data for customers with active accounts for as long as their account is open (to allow customers to view and manage their order histories) whilst everything else gets anonymised.

Registered account information: customer data held within accounts is kept for as long as the account stays open and is deleted immediately upon a customer closing their account.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or by phone we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry. Emails are retained indefinitely so that we can refer back in case of subsequent problems or queries that require an audit trail or written evidence. 

Your rights in relation to your personal information

  • Right to be informed - you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Right of access - you have the right to access your personal data that we hold
  • Right to rectification - you are entitled to have any information corrected and/or completed to ensure it is accurate
  • Right to erasure - under certain circumstances you can request your data is removed ("the right to be forgotten")
  • Right to restrict processing - under certain circumstances you have the right to request the restriction of your personal data
  • Right to data portability - you are entitled to a copy of your information in a portable format
  • Right to object - to object to the processing of your personal information
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making & profiling -  under certain circumstances, you can request that your data is not used to make automated decisions about you that could have legal consequences
  • Right to complain - you are entitled to complain to a supervisory authority (the ICO)

If you would like to read more about your rights under GDPR, these are available from the ICO here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

How to contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at contact@atlasrecords.co.uk or via the 'Contact Us' page on our website:

https://www.atlasrecords.co.uk/contact

How to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) via their website:
 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/